THE ROOM 2030 S.L PRIVACY POLICY

THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA makes available through the website https://www.room2030.com this privacy policy in order to inform you, in detail, about how we treat your personal data and protect your privacy and the information you provide us. In the event that we make changes to this policy in the future, we will notify you via the website or by other means so that you can be informed of the new privacy conditions introduced.

In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679, General Data Protection and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights we inform you of the following:

 

Data Controller

Owner: THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA – NIF: B01727015
Registered office: CL VICTOR SAENZ 17 – PISO 6 B 33006 OVIEDO SPAIN
Phone number: 984290571 – Correo electrónico: info@room2030.com​
Web: https://www.room2030.com

 

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

In THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA we collect and process your generic personal information to manage the relationship we have with you. The main purposes we have identified are the following:
— Management and contracting of products and services offered by our company.
— Channeling requests for information, suggestions and complaints that you may send us.
— Keep you informed about events, offers, products and services that may be of interest to you through different communication channels as long as you have given your consent.
— Management of the labor relationship, in the case of our employees.
— Management of the commercial relationship with our suppliers.
— Management of personnel selection

 

How do we collect your information?

We collect your personal information through different means, but you will always be informed at the time of collection through informative clauses about the data controller, the purpose and legal basis of the processing, the recipients of the data and the period of conservation of your information, as well as how you can exercise your rights regarding data protection.

In general, the personal information we process is limited to identification data (name and surname, date of birth, address, ID number, telephone and e-mail), contracted services and payment and billing data.

In the cases of management and selection of personnel we collect academic and professional data in order to meet the obligations arising from the maintenance of the employment relationship or, where appropriate, to join our staff.

THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA uses social networks and this is another way to reach you. The information collected through the messages and communications you post may contain personal information that is available online and accessible to the public. These social networks have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your information, so THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA recommends that you consult them before using them to confirm that you agree with the way in which your information is collected, treated and shared.

 

Responsibility of the user

By providing their data through electronic channels, the user guarantees that they are over 14 years of age and that the data provided to THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA are true, accurate, complete and up to date. To this effect, the user confirms that they are responsible for the veracity of the data communicated and that they will keep said information conveniently updated so that it corresponds to their real situation, taking responsibility for any false or inaccurate data that they may provide, as well as for any damages, direct or indirect, that may arise.

 

How long do we keep your information?

In THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA we only keep your information for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to comply with the legal obligations imposed on us and to meet the possible responsibilities that may arise from the fulfillment of the purpose for which the data were collected.

In the event that you want to join our staff and apply for one of our jobs, the data provided will become part of our employment exchange and will be retained for the duration of the selection process and for a maximum of 1 year or until you exercise your right of deletion.

If at any time we have collected your data to address you as a potential user of our services or to respond to a request for information made by you, such data will be retained for a maximum of 1 year from its collection, and will be deleted after that period if a contractual relationship has not been formalized or at the time you request us to do so.

In any case, and as a general rule, we will keep your personal information as long as there is a contractual relationship that binds us or you do not exercise your right of deletion and / or limitation of treatment, in which case, the information will be blocked without giving use beyond its conservation, while it may be necessary for the exercise or defense of claims or may arise some kind of liability that had to be addressed.

 

To whom do we communicate your data?

In general, in THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA we do not share your personal information, except for those disclosures that we must make based on legally imposed obligations.

However, in order to develop and provide you with the requested service, we may provide your data to other companies and / or collaborating startups. You can inform us of your opposition to the transfer of such data, although in that case, it may not be possible to provide the requested service. Although it is not a transfer of data, in order to provide you with the requested service it may be that third party companies, acting as our suppliers, access your information to carry out the service we have contracted with them. These third parties access your data following our instructions and without being able to use it for a different purpose and maintaining the strictest confidentiality.

Also, your personal information will be at the disposal of the Public Administrations, Judges and Courts, for the attention of possible responsibilities born from the data handling.

 

International data transfers

There are no international transfers of your data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
We have agreed with our suppliers that, for the provision of the contracted service, they make use of servers located in the EEA and if, in the future, we need to make use of servers located outside the EU territory, appropriate measures will be taken, which will be incorporated into this Privacy Policy, ensuring that such suppliers are under the Privacy Shield agreement or that there are other appropriate safeguards.

 

What are your rights in relation to the processing of your data and how can you exercise them?

Data protection regulations allow you to exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure and portability of data and opposition and limitation to their processing, as well as not to be subject to decisions based solely on the automated processing of your data, where applicable.

These rights are characterized by the following:
— Their exercise is free of charge, except in the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests (e.g. repetitive nature), in which case THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA may charge a fee proportional to the administrative costs incurred or refuse to act.
— You may exercise your rights directly or through your legal representative or volunteer.
— We must respond to your request within one month, although, taking into account the complexity and number of requests, the deadline may be extended by a further two months.
— We are obliged to inform you about the means of exercising these rights, which must be accessible and without being able to deny you the exercise of the right for the sole reason that you choose another means. If the request is submitted by electronic means, the information will be provided by these means where possible, unless you ask us to do otherwise.
— If THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA does not act on the request, it will inform you, within one month at the latest, of the reasons for its failure to act and the possibility of complaining to a Control Authority.

In order to facilitate their exercise, we provide links to the application form for each of your rights:
Form for exercising the right of access
Form for exercising the right of rectification
Form for exercising the right of opposition
Form for exercising the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
Form for exercising the right to limit the processing of personal information
Form for exercising the right to portability
Form for exercising the right not to be the subject of automated individual decisions

To exercise your rights THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA offers you the following means:
1. By written and signed request addressed to THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA, CL VICTOR SAENZ 17 – PISO 6 B 33006 OVIEDO SPAIN Ref. Exercise of Rights LOPD.
2. By sending a scanned and signed form to the e-mail address info@room2030.com indicating in the subject Exercise of LOPD Rights.

In both cases, you must prove your identity by attaching a photocopy or, where appropriate, a scanned copy of your ID card or equivalent document to verify that we only answer to the person concerned or his legal representative, in this case must provide proof of representation.

Likewise, and especially if you consider that you have not obtained full satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, we inform you that you may file a complaint with the national supervisory authority by contacting the Spanish Data Protection Agency, C/ Jorge Juan, 6 – 28001 Madrid.

 

How do we protect your information?

In THEROOM2030 SOCIEDAD LIMITADA we are committed to protecting your personal information.

We use reasonably reliable and effective physical, organizational and technological measures, controls and procedures aimed at preserving the integrity and security of your data and ensuring your privacy.

In addition, all personnel with access to personal data have been trained and are aware of their obligations in relation to the processing of your personal data.

In the case of the contracts we sign with our suppliers, we include clauses in which they are required to maintain the duty of secrecy regarding the personal data to which they have had access by virtue of the order made, as well as to implement the necessary technical and organizational security measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, availability and permanent resilience of the systems and services for the processing of personal data.

All these security measures are reviewed periodically to ensure their adequacy and effectiveness.

However, absolute security cannot be guaranteed and there is no security system that is impenetrable so, in the event that any information being processed and under our control is compromised as a result of a security breach, we will take appropriate measures to investigate the incident, notify the Control Authority and, where appropriate, those users who may have been affected to take appropriate action.